Images in this gallery represent some of the award-winning pieces exhibited in the most recent annual AMI Salon. We hope it gives you a sense of what an extraordinary exhibit our annual Salon is! The full list of the salon award winners is below.

All AMI members may exhibit work as Professional members or as Student members. The entries are divided into categories such as instructional, editorial, and advertising, etc. A full listing and descriptions of the categories is available here .

Please enjoy these online galleries!

Downloading or reusing the images from this site without written permission is a copyright violation.

 

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORIES

 
Member's Choice Award
Roy Schneider and
Tonya Floyd-Bradstock
Wall Repair Ralph Sweet Award
 AXS Studio Inc. Chick embryo development: 21 days to hatching New Media
Didactic/Instructional: Non-Commercial  
Fabian de Kok-Mercado Genetic Mutations and Disease Award of Merit
Michael King Closure of Paramembranous Ventricular Septal Defect Award of Merit
Ian Suk All-posterior en bloc resection of large cervical tumor Award of Merit
Didactic/Instructional: Commercial  
AXS Studio Inc. Autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD) Award of Merit
Editorial  
Cynthia Turner Diabetic Glomerulus Award of Excellence
Alison Burke and
Cassio Lynm
Genomics Award of Merit
Lydia Gregg Future Directions and Current Understanding of Moyamoya Disease Award of Merit
Advertising and Marketing/Promotional  
Edmond Alexander Cell Mural Award of Merit
Kip Carter Feed Induced Laminitis Award of Merit
Roy Schneider and
Tonya Floyd-Bradstock
Wall Repair Award of Merit
Medical-Legal  
Lindsay Coulter Multiple Traumatic Injuries, Industrial Accident Award of Excellence
Jennifer Darcy Summary of Jane Doe’s Injuries Award of Excellence
Megan Gullotto Pharyngeal Tumor Removal with Hemimandibulectomy, Maxillectomy, and Reconstruction Award of Excellence
Aimee Cammilleri Jane Doe’s 12/16/11 Right Hand Tenolysis Surgery Award of Merit
Artery Studios Overview of injury complications: David Jones Award of Merit
Illustrated Text (Book) 
Kenneth Probst Seven AVMs: Tenets and Techniques for Resection Award of Excellence
Corinne Sandone Atlas of Gastrointestinal Surgery, vol 2, 2nd ed. Award of Merit
Animation:Didactic/Instructional – Non-Commercial  
AXS Studio Inc. Chick embryo development: 21 days to hatching Award of Excellence
Nobles Green II Robotic Myomectomy Award of Merit
Animation: Didactic/Instructional – Commercial
Kelvin Li, Leslie Leonard and Elizabeth McDonald Plasmajet Award of Excellence
INVIVO Communications The Science of Biosimilars Award of Merit
Animation: Advertising and Marketing/Promotional
Erin Frederikson and
Elizabeth McDonald
BD Vystra Disposable Pen Award of Excellence
Nucleus Medical Media Custom Animated Patient Education: Mitral Valve Prolapse Award of Merit
Animation: Medical-Legal  
Artery Studio Inc. Right Knee Impact - Jane Doe Award of Merit
Interactive Media: Didactic/Instructional – Non-Commercial  
Kate Campbell Canada’s Great Bear: One Place, Three Stories Award of Merit
Interactive Media: Didactic/Instructional – Commercial
iSO-FORM, LLC BoneBox™ - Dental Award of Excellence
Michael Konomos and
Andy Matlock
Surgical Anatomy of the Liver Award of Excellence
One World DMG Inguinal Hernia App Award of Merit
Interactive Media: Advertising and Marketing/Promotional
One World DMG Endo GIA™ Radial Reload with Tri-Staple™ Technology App Award of Excellence
Interactive Media: Gaming
Argosy Publishing My Incredible Body Award of Merit
Interactive Media: Interactive Textbook
William McAbee and
Brad Gilleland
The Equine Tarsus Award of Merit
Simulators, Prosthetics and Sculptural Products 
Mimic Technologies dV-Trainer - Hydra System Charlotte Holt Award of Excellence
H. Jin Yoon DePuy Synthes Anterior Approach Hip Model Award of Merit
 
  

 

STUDENT CATEGORIES

 
Student Best of Show
Kateryna Procunier The Clinical Significance of the Formation and Growth of a Vestibular Schwannoma Orville Parkes Best of Show
Tasha Obrin The Role of Liver Biochemistry in Blood Tests and Veterinary Medicine New Media Best of Show
Didactic/Instructional – Anatomical/Pathological  
Kateryna Procunier The Clinical Significance of the Formation and Growth of a Vestibular Schwannoma Award of Excellence
Man-San Ma Fibrodysplasia Ossificans Progressiva Award of Merit
Christopher Smith Comparison of Head Musculature in Normal and Trisomy 18 Cyclopia Human Fetuses Award of Merit
I-Hsun Wu Segments of the Maxillary Artery Award of Merit
Didactic/Instructional – Surgical/Clinical Procedures  
Christopher Smith Convexity Meningioma Removal Award of Excellence
Jacqueline Meyer Ventral Incisional Hernia Repair Award of Merit
Didactic/Instructional – Molecular/Biological/Life Sciences  
Jeff Day Perching Adaptations in Passerines Award of Excellence
Qingyang Chen Development of intrathecal ectopic lymphoid follicles in secondary progressive multiple sclerosis Award of Merit
Jacqueline Kustan Feeding Behavior of the Pacific Mole Crab Award of Merit
Editorial  
Natalie Cormier Cancer-Curing Frogs Award of Excellence
Dorothy Fatunmbi The Painter’s Hand Award of Merit
Mesa Schumacher The Neutrino’s Secrets Award of Merit
Advertising and Marketing/Promotional  
Jerusha Ellis Taking Care of My Body and Mind: a guide to Canadian mental health services for women living with HIV Award of Excellence
Megan Kirkland Super Doctor Man — A Patient Information Comic Award of Merit
Animation  
Emily Hromi Solving the Mystery of Stuttering Award of Excellence
Stuart Jantzen Recording the Illuminated Neuron Award of Excellence
Cari Jones Visualizing Adaptations in the Woodpecker Skull Which Confer Traumatic Brain Injury Resistance Award of Merit
Interactive  
Tasha Obrin The Role of Liver Biochemistry in Blood Tests and Veterinary Medicine Award of Excellence
Katelyn McDonald UnderstandSCI Award of Merit
Brendan Polley Form & Function 3D Award of Merit
Andrew Tubelli Taxonomic Biodiversity in Large Zoological Institutions Award of Merit